Rompetrol is the main brand of KMG International, a group owned by KazMunayGas, the national oil and gas company in Kazakhstan.
With almost 6,000 employees, KMG Rompetrol is an important player in the Black Sea and Mediterranean area, operating on 2 continents and 11 main markets.
Rompetrol brand is representative for refining and petrochemistry operations, distribution activities in Romania, Moldova, Bulgaria and Georgia, as well as upstream oil well services. We have achieved this success through our international development and our expertise obtained in the last 4 decades in the oil industry.
The company owns and operates Petromidia, the largest local refinery and one of the most modern refineries in the Black Sea region, with a processing capacity of over 5 million tons annually. This strategic position, on the Black Sea coast, allows a rapid shipment of petroleum products.
Vega, the Group's second refinery, has a history of over 115 years, evolving from a classic oil refining unit into a producer and supplier of special products made from semi-finished products delivered by Petromidia. In this way, both refineries work on an integrated basis to produce products with high added value.
Through KMG Trading AG, the trading company located in Switzerland, the Group carries out major oil and oil products trade operations in the Black Sea and the Mediterranean region.
Thus, Rompetrol is an inexhaustible source of energy, starting from the extraction and production of crude oil, continuing with its refining and transformation into the best quality products distributed in our premium fuel stations, modernly designed and planned to the smallest detail.
Rompetrol Georgia, a subsidiary of KMG International Group, operates network of 66 gas stations across the country. It is known to the local market as the leader in terms of highest quality fuel provider of Euro 5 standard. In addition to the retail operations, the company carries out wholesale trading through Tbilisi Depot and Batumi Depot located in Batumi oil terminal. Rompetrol Georgia operates on Georgian market since 2005 and hires around 800 employees.
Visit our corporate website: